sorghum
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench

Selected Images


1149191
1149191

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Field
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1149193
1149193

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Damage
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5357357
5357357

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Plant(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
5362693
5362693

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Plant(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
5363889
5363889

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Field
Howard F. Schwartz
5386296
5386296

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5464099
5464099

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Inflorescence(s)
Lyndon Photography
5464101
5464101

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Inflorescence(s)
Christina Southwick
5467297
5467297

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5467298
5467298

sorghum
Sorghum bicolor
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sorghum

Other System Links

Plants: SOBI2
Bayer: SORVU
GRIN: 35092
ITIS: 42108
NPDN Pest: PCACWBB
NPDN Host: 28019

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
black amber, broom-corn, broomcorn, chicken corn, shatter cane, shattercane, wild cane

Related Scientific Names:

Sorghum vulgare Pers.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike