spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill

Selected Images


1120257
1120257

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
5438423
5438423

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5401340
5401340

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Seed(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5396459
5396459

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Foliage
Robert Vidéki
1119397
1119397

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119398
1119398

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119399
1119399

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1120255
1120255

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Plant(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1459585
1459585

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Foliage
Steve Dewey
1559278
1559278

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Foliage
Catherine Herms
5374567
5374567

spiny sowthistle
Sonchus asper
Foliage
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Sonchus

Other System Links

Plants: SOAS
Bayer: SONAS
GRIN: 34933
ITIS: 38424
NPDN Pest: PBFDCBB
NPDN Host: 36480

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
perennial sowthistle, prickly sowthistle, spiny-leaf sow-thistle

Related Scientific Names:

Sonchus asper ssp. asper (L.) Hill(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs