field sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis ssp. arvensis L.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Sonchus

Other System Links

Plants: SOARA2
ITIS: 38422

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
creeping sowthistle, field sow-thistle, perennial sowthistle


Category: Forbs/Herbs