BugwoodWiki Article

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis L.

Overview

Appearance
Sonchus arvensis is a perennial herbaceous plant. Stems can reach 4.9 ft. (1.5 m) in height and contain milky sap.
Foliage
Leaves are sessile, alternate, clasping, up to 12 in. (30.5 cm) long and decrease in size further up the stem, margins undulate with sharp spines.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in June to October, when yellow, tight, dandelion-like flower heads develop at the tips of the branches. Flowers open 2-3 hours after sunrise and close about noon.
Fruit
Fruits are reddish, ribbed and have a tuft of hair at the top.
Ecological Threat
Sonchus arvensis occurs along roadsides, railroads and other disturbed habitat. It is native to Eurasia.

Selected Images


1459594
1459594

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1383063
1383063

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Flower(s)
Tom Heutte
2187017
2187017

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Fruit(s)
David Cappaert
1559273
1559273

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1551164
1551164

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Feature(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1196230
1196230

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Stem(s)
Michael Shephard
1459589
1459589

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459590
1459590

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Foliage
Steve Dewey
5376827
5376827

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
1459591
1459591

perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Fruit(s)
Steve Dewey

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Sonchus

Other System Links

Plants: SOAR2
Bayer: SONAR
GRIN: 34932
ITIS: 38421
NPDN Pest: PBFDCBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
field sowthistle, creeping sowthistle, field sow-thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs