American black nightshade
Solanum americanum P. Mill.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Subject: Solanum americanum P. Mill.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
purple nightshade (common), smallflower nightshade

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub