BugwoodWiki Article

sorghum-almum
Sorghum almum Parodi

Overview

Appearance
Sorghum almum is a cross between S. bicolor and S. propinquum. It is a perennial rhizomatous grass with stout stems up to 14 ft. (4.3 m) tall. S. almum is native to South America.
Foliage
The waxy leaf blades of S. almum are flat with a sandpapery feel. The blades are 0.5-1.5 in. (1.3-3.8) wide by 18-32 in. (45.7-81.3 cm) long. Foliage occasionally has long hairs at the base of the upper leaf surface. The ligule is membranous and fringed along the top.
Flowers
The inflorescence of S. almum is a panicle 6-24 in. (15.2-61 cm) long, with lax, spreading branches.
Fruit
Seeds are 0.25-0.4 in. (0.6-1 cm) long and smooth. S. almum reproduces by seed and rhizomes.
Ecological Threat
S. almum tolerates a wide range of soil types and temperatures and it is drought tolerant. It can typically be found invading fields, ditches, canals and roadsides.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sorghum

Other System Links

Plants: SOAL
Bayer: SORAL
ITIS: 565531
NPDN Pest: PCACWBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Columbus grass, perennial sorghum, sorghum almum

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike