bladder campion
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Genus: Silene
Subject: Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
maidenstears, bladder campion, bladder silene, cowbell, maiden's tears, maiden's-tears, rattleweed

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs