nightflowering catchfly
Silene noctiflora L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Genus: Silene

Other System Links

Plants: SINO
Bayer: MELNO
GRIN: 33939
ITIS: 20091

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
nightflowering silene, night-flowering catchfly, sticky cockle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs