bladder campion
Silene latifolia ssp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Genus: Silene
Subject: Silene latifolia ssp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bladder-campion, evening lychnis, white campion, white cockle

Related Scientific Names:
Lychnis alba Mill. (Synonym)
Silene pratensis (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs