burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus L.

Selected Images


5436710
5436710

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
1554278
1554278

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Infestation
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1554275
1554275

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5436715
5436715

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5436716
5436716

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5436720
5436720

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5436721
5436721

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5436725
5436725

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5436724
5436724

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5436718
5436718

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Stem(s)
Bruce Ackley
5436719
5436719

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Feature(s)
Bruce Ackley
5309047
5309047

burcucumber
Sicyos angulatus
Fruit(s)
Theodore Webster

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Sicyos

Other System Links

Plants: SIAN
Bayer: SIYAN
GRIN: 316826
ITIS: 22402
NPDN Pest: PBLAFBA
NPDN Host: 31544

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
oneseed burr cucumber, blueeyedgrass, bur cucumber, burcucumber, wall bur cucumber

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs