tumble mustard
Sisymbrium altissimum L.


Overview


Appearance
Sisymbrium altissimum is an annual/biennial herb native to Eurasia. Plants can reach almost 5 ft. (1.5 m) in height.
Foliage
Cauline (stem) leaves are alternate, 0.5-5 in. (1.3-12.7 cm) long and decrease in size up the stem.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late spring to summer, when small, 4-petaled, yellow to white flowers develop in groups at the apex of the stems.
Fruit
Fruits are narrow seed pods that are 2-4 in. (5-10 cm) long and contain more than 120 seeds.
Ecological Threat
Sisymbrium altissimum was first seen in the United States in 1878 in Philadelphia; seeds were probably introduced accidentally in ship ballast. Plants invade fields, open forests, and other disturbed open areas.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Sisymbrium
Subject: Sisymbrium altissimum L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tall tumblemustard, Jim Hill mustard, tall mustard, tumbleweed mustard

Related Scientific Names:
Norta altissima L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs