common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris L.

Selected Images


1391272
1391272

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Foliage
John D. Byrd
1459917
1459917

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1556246
1556246

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5139090
5139090

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139091
5139091

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie
5401332
5401332

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5436825
5436825

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5459935
5459935

common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Senecio

Other System Links

Plants: SEVU
Bayer: SENVU
GRIN: 33708
ITIS: 36194
NPDN Pest: PBFCXBK
NPDN Host: 36253

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
old-man-in-the-spring

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs