green bristlegrass
Setaria viridis var. viridis (L.) P. Beauv.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria

Other System Links

Plants: SEVIV
ITIS: 530353

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
green foxtail, pigeongrass, wild millet


Category: Grass or Grasslike