green foxtail
Setaria viridis (L.) Beauv.

Selected Images


1213073
1213073

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Plant(s)
Dave Powell
1334127
1334127

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1344094
1344094

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Infestation
Great Smoky Mountains National Park Resource Management Archive
1391340
1391340

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
1459173
1459173

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5386281
5386281

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5386282
5386282

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5437258
5437258

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Stem(s)
Bruce Ackley
5467277
5467277

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Floret(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5467278
5467278

green foxtail
Setaria viridis
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria

Other System Links

Plants: SEVI4
Bayer: SETVI
GRIN: 33853
ITIS: 41231
NPDN Pest: PCACUBF
NPDN Host: 28104

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
green bristlegrass, bottle grass, green bristle grass, pigeongrass, wild millet

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike