bristly foxtail
Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria

Other System Links

Plants: SEVE3
Bayer: SETVE
GRIN: 33852
ITIS: 41232
NPDN Host: 36469

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hooked bristlegrass, bristly foxtail, bur bristlegrass, rough bristle grass


Category: Grass or Grasslike