yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes

Selected Images


5139099
5139099

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Flower(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5386277
5386277

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1391341
1391341

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
5139096
5139096

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139097
5139097

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Flower(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139098
5139098

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139100
5139100

yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria

Other System Links

Plants: SEPU8
Bayer: SETLU
GRIN: 317165
ITIS: 505192

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cattail grass, yellow bristle grass, yellow bristlegrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike