BugwoodWiki Article

red sesbania
Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Sesbania

Other System Links

Plants: SEPU7
Bayer: SEBPU
GRIN: 33776
ITIS: 26954
NPDN Host: 34737

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rattlebox, Chinese wisteria

Related Scientific Names:

Daubentonia punicea (Cav.) DC.(Synonym)
Sesbania tripetii (Poit.) hort. ex Hubb.(Synonym)


Category: Shrub or Subshrub