Setaria palmifolia (Koenig) Stapf

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria

Other System Links

Plants: SEPA6
Bayer: SETPA
GRIN: 33832
ITIS: 41262

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
broadleaved bristlegrass, hailans pitpit, short pitpit


Category: Grass or Grasslike