coffee senna
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Selected Images


5390183
5390183

coffee senna
Senna occidentalis
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5403086
5403086

coffee senna
Senna occidentalis
Seed(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Senna

Other System Links

Plants: SEOC2
Bayer: CASOC
GRIN: 100059
ITIS: 505166
NPDN Host: 37054

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
septicweed, coffee senna

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub