Madagascar ragwort
Senecio madagascariensis Poir.


Overview


Appearance
Senecio madagascariensis is an annual or biennial herb that can grow up to 23.6 in. (60 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, up to 4.7 in. (12 cm) long, and bright green. Cauline leaves are linear to lanceolate with an acute apex, denticulate margins, and can be petiolate, subsessile, or sessile.
Flowers
The small flower heads are 0.5-1 in. (12-25 mm) in diameter. Involucral bracts are acute, glabrous, and 0.16-0.24 (4-6 mm) long. Outer bracts are lanceolate, acute, purple tinged, and 0.04-0.08 (1-2 mm) long. Ray florets are yellow and 0.3-0.6 in. (8-14 mm) long. Disk florets are perfect and yellow as well.
Fruit
Fruits are 0.06-0.09 in. (1.4-2.2 mm) long, 9 to 10 ribbed, and pubescent between ribs. Seeds are white and 2 to 3 times as long as the fruit.
Ecological Threat
Senecio madagascariensis can be found in a wide variety of habitats but prefers fertile, well-drained, disturbed soils. It is considered native to southern Africa and Madagascar.

Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Senecio
Subject: Senecio madagascariensis Poir.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
fireweed, Madagascar groundsel

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs