bigpod sesbania
Sesbania herbacea (P. Mill.) McVaugh

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Sesbania

Other System Links

Plants: SEHE8
GRIN: 406035
ITIS: 507837

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hemp sesbania, peatree


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub