giant foxtail
Setaria faberi Herrm.


Overview


Appearance
Setaria faberi is an annual grass that can reach 2-5 ft. (0.61-1.5 m) in height.
Foliage
Leaves are up to 16 in. (41 cm) long, 0.6-1 in. (15-25 mm) wide. Sheath is round with hair on margins. Blade has short hairs cover the upper surface. Ligule has a fringe of hairs. There are no auricles.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in late summer to early fall, when a green (eventually straw colored), bristly inflorescence develops. The inflorescence resembles a foxtail, hence the common name.
Fruit
The fruit are small flattened ovoids with hard coats. They usually germinate in late spring to early summer.
Ecological Threat
Setaria faberi is native to Asia and was accidentally introduced in the United States in the 1920s as a contaminant of other grain. Plants invade disturbed sites such as roadsides, landfills, fence rows and right of ways.
Herbicide Resistance
Populations of this plant exist in the United States that are resistant to ACCase inhibitors (A/1), ALS inhibitors (B/2), and Photosystem II inhibitors (C1/5).

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Setaria
Subject: Setaria faberi Herrm.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Japanese bristlegrass, Chinese foxtail, Chinese millet, giant bristlegrass, nodding foxtail

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike