Brazilian peppertree
Schinus terebinthifolius var. raddianus Engl.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus

Other System Links

Plants: SCTER2
GRIN: 418739
ITIS: 531178

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Christmas berry, faux poivrier, Florida holly, peppertree, warui


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Hardwood Trees