BugwoodWiki Article

Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla


Schoenoplectus mucronatus is an aquatic plant in the Sedge family that can grow up to 20-39 in. (50-100 cm) tall. It is a rhizomatous perennial with three sided stems and fibrous roots. S. mucronatus is native to Africa, temperate and tropical Asia and Europe.
S. mucronatus has reduced leaves that are triangular in cross section. They arise from the base of the plant.
The capitate inflorescence is orange-brown to tan and scaly to spiky with an angled bract.
Fruits are broad obovoid nuts. They can be dark brown to black and smooth to slightly rugulose.
Ecological Threat
S. mucronatus can be found in many shallow water habitats. It occurs in wet soil and is emergent in fresh water, ponds, and ditches. S. mucronatus has been found infesting wetland restoration areas.



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Schoenoplectus

Other System Links

Plants: SCMU10
Bayer: SCPMU
GRIN: 409608
ITIS: 507791

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bog bulrush, ricefield bulrush


Category: Grass or Grasslike