Peruvian peppertree
Schinus molle L.


Overview

Appearance
Schinus molle is a perennial tree that can grow from 30-40 ft. (9.1-12.2 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are pinnately compound, linear, 6-12 in. (15.2-30.5 cm) long with 2.5 in. (6.4 cm) long, sessile, lanceolate to linear, entire leaflets.
Flowers
Flowers are found on hanging panicles that can grow 11.8 in. (30 cm) long. Flowers are off white to yellow in color and less than 0.12 in. (3 mm) across.
Fruit
Fruits are round, 0.2-0.3 in. (5-8 mm) in diameter, and pink to reddish turning black when mature with a strong pepper scent when crushed.
Ecological Threat
Schinus molle can be found along slopes, washes, and in abandoned fields. It is native to South America in Argentina and Peru.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Schinus
Subject: Schinus molle L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
American pepper, escobilla, false pepper, molle del Peru, pepper tree, peppertree, California peppertree

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees