common goldenthistle
Scolymus hispanicus L.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Scolymus

Other System Links

Plants: SCHI
GRIN: 33399
ITIS: 505088

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
golden thistle


Category: Forbs/Herbs