Colombian bluestem
Schizachyrium condensatum (Kunth) Nees

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Schizachyrium

Other System Links

Plants: SCCO10
GRIN: 70692
ITIS: 505053

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bush beargrass, little bluestem


Category: Grass or Grasslike