common mediterraneangrass
Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Schismus

Other System Links

Plants: SCBA
Bayer: SHIBA
GRIN: 70689
ITIS: 42066

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common Mediterranean grass, Mediterranean grass, Mediterraneangrass


Category: Grass or Grasslike