octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms


Overview

Appearance
Schefflera actinophylla can grow to 40 ft. (12.2 m) tall. Stems can be single or multi-stemmed.
Foliage
Leaves are palm-like with 7-16 leaflets. Leaflets are ovate, entire and 12 in. (30 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in summer to early fall, when large, red inflorescences develop at the stem tips. Flowers are red and 1 in. (2.5 cm) wide.
Fruit
Fruits are round, dark purple, and 0.25 in. (7 mm) in diameter.
Ecological Threat
Schefflera actinophylla is native to Australia and was introduced into Florida in 1927 as an ornamental. Plants can tolerate a wide range of sun and moisture levels, but are restricted to areas with minimum temperatures above 35°F (1.7°C).
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Schefflera
Subject: Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
brassaia, ivy palm, schefflera, umbrella tree

Related Scientific Names:
Brassaia actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees