grassy arrowhead
Sagittaria graminea Michx.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Alismatales
Family: Alismataceae
Genus: Sagittaria

Other System Links

Plants: SAGR
Bayer: SAGGR
GRIN: 101378
ITIS: 38907

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
grass-leaf arrowhead


Category: Forbs/Herbs