BugwoodWiki Article

slender Russian thistle
Salsola collina Pallas

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Salsola

Other System Links

Plants: SACO8
GRIN: 316815
ITIS: 20656
NPDN Pest: PBDAKBE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Russian thistle, slender Russian-thistle, spineless Russian thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs