broadleaf dock
Rumex obtusifolius L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rumex

Other System Links

Plants: RUOB
Bayer: RUMOB
GRIN: 32541
ITIS: 20939
NPDN Host: 36461

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bitter dock, bluntleaf dock


Category: Forbs/Herbs