cutleaf blackberry
Rubus laciniatus Willd.


Overview

Appearance
Rubus laciniatus is a perennial vine or shrub that can grow up to 9.8 ft. (3 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are palmately compound and alternate with five serrate, lobed, serrate leaflets. Stems are covered in broad, curved thorns that are red at the base and yellow at the tip. The leaves are a good identifying characteristic for this species.
Flowers
Flowers are white to dark pink with 5, 0.8-1 in. (2-2.5 cm) long, petals. Stamens are white-pink and the pistils are greenish pink. Flowering occurs from June to July.
Fruit
Fruit are black, shiny, 0.6-1 in. (1.5-2.5 cm) long with very small seeds. The fruit is edible, sweet and juicy. Fruit develops from July to October.
Ecological Threat
Rubus laciniatus can be found on thinned areas, fields, pastures, and disturbed forest lines. It is native to Eurasia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus
Subject: Rubus laciniatus Willd.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
cut-leaved blackberry

Categories


Plants - Vines