curly dock
Rumex crispus L.


Overview


Appearance
Rumex crispus is a perennial herb with erect flowering stems 11.8-63 in. (30-160 cm) in length.
Foliage
Basal leaves up to 15.7 in. (40 cm) x 4.3 in. (11 cm), lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate in shape. Upper Cauline leaves are less crisped than basal leaves, with petioles up to 2.4 in. (6 cm) in length. Leaf margins of cauline leaves vary from nearly flat to strongly crisped.
Flowers
Flowers are crowded in whorls which are usually distinct except towards the ends of branches. Perianth segments are orbicular-deltoid in shape are green colored at flowering but become brown.
Fruit
The fruit is 0.14-0.24 in. (3.5-6 mm) x 0.12-0.24 in. (3-6 mm) and is enclosed within inner perianth segments. Margin of fruit is entire or minutely denticulate.
Ecological Threat
Rumex crispus is found in grasslands, pastures and arable land. It is native to Africa, temperate and tropical Asia and Europe.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rumex
Subject: Rumex crispus L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Curley dock, narrowleaf dock, sour dock, yellow dock

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs