BugwoodWiki Article

highbush blackberry
Rubus argutus Link


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus

Other System Links

Plants: RUAR2
Bayer: RUBAG
GRIN: 104946
ITIS: 24877

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sawtooth blackberry, prickly Florida blackberry


Category: Shrub or Subshrub