red sorrel
Rumex acetosella L.


Overview


Appearance
Rumex acetosella is a perennial herb that can reach 1.6 ft. (0.5 m) in height.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, petiolate, glabrous, entire, 3-lobed, up to 1.2 in. (3 cm) long and occur in a basal rosette.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from March to November, when yellowish-green flowers (male) or reddish (female) flowers develop in clusters of a branched inflorescence at the apex of the stem. Flowers are typically drooping and have 3 petals and 3 sepals, each less than 0.04-0.06 in. (1-1.5 mm) long.
Fruit
Fruits are red achenes.
Ecological Threat
Rumex acetosella is native to Europe and occurs along roadsides and other disturbed areas.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rumex
Subject: Rumex acetosella L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
field sorrel, sheep sorrel

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs