yellow fieldcress
Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Bess.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Rorippa

Other System Links

Plants: ROSY
Bayer: RORSY
GRIN: 105513
ITIS: 23017
NPDN Pest: PBKBBBC
NPDN Host: 36458

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
creeping yellowcress, creeping yellow cress, keek, yellow fieldcress

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs