Austrian fieldcress
Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Bess.


Overview


Appearance
Rorippa austriaca is a perennial herbaceous plant that can grow up to 3.3 ft. (1 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are sessile, clasping, bluish green, 1.2-3.9 in. (3-10 cm) long, oblong to oblanceolate, glabrous, and entire to dentate.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow in color and grow in clusters at the ends of the stems. Sepals are 0.08-0.1 in. (2-2.5 mm) across, and petals are 0.12-0.2 in. (3-5 mm) across.
Fruit
Fruits are ovate, 0.09-0.12 in. (2.4-3 mm) wide, and ascending. Seeds are 0.03-0.04 in. (0.7-0.9 mm) long, rough, and reddish brown in color.
Ecological Threat
R. austriaca prefers disturbed areas including roadsides and mudflats. It is native to Europe.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Rorippa
Subject: Rorippa austriaca (Crantz) Bess.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Austrian yellowcress

Related Scientific Names:
Nasturtium austriacum (Crantz) Bess. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs