castorbean
Ricinus communis L.


Overview

Appearance
Ricinus communis is an annual evergreen shrub that can grow from 3.3-16.4 ft. (1-5 m) tall.
Foliage
Stems are red to green or purple in color. Leaves are alternate, peltate, petiolate, palmate, toothed, and can be 11.8 in. (30 cm) across.
Flowers
Flowers are apetalous (without petals), pediculate with 5-parted calyx and many branching stamens and yellow anthers. Blooming occurs from August to November.
Fruit
Capsules are red, green or purple in color, covered in dense sharp spines, 0.6 in. (1.5 cm) in diameter, and contain 3 seeds. Seeds are mottled in color with black and copper colors.
Ecological Threat
Ricinus communis can be found in disturbed areas such as in fields, pastures and along roadsides and railroads. It is native to Asia. Be aware, this plant is extremely toxic to humans and consuming just a few seeds can be fatal.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Ricinus
Subject: Ricinus communis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
agaliya, castor bean, lama palagi, maskerekur, toto ni vavalagi, uluchula skoki

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub