red mangrove
Rhizophora mangle L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhizophorales
Family: Rhizophoraceae
Genus: Rhizophora

Other System Links

Plants: RHMA2
Bayer: RHZMA
GRIN: 105382
ITIS: 27791
NPDN Host: 38103

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
American mangrove

Related Scientific Names:

Rhyzophora mangle L.(Misspelling)


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub