radish
Raphanus sativus L.


Overview


Appearance
Raphanus sativus is an edible root vegetable. It can grow up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) tall.
Foliage
The leaves are a dark green with a velvet/fuzzy texture.
Flowers
The flowers are a white with purple. They are in season from April to June and from October to January in most parts of North America.
Fruit
Raphanus sativus has a variety of different colors which range from white, pink, red, and purple radishes. The root vegetable usually can grow up to 1.6-3.1 in. (4-8 cm) in diameter.
Ecological Threat
Raphanus sativus invades fields, roadsides, and waste areas. It is native to the Mediterranean.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Raphanus
Subject: Raphanus sativus L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
garden radish, wild radish, cultivated radish

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs