tall buttercup
Ranunculus acris L.


Overview


Appearance
Ranunculus acris is a short lived perennial herbaceous plant. The plant is erect, hairy, grows from 10-40 in. (25.4-101.6 cm) tall and has fibrous roots. R. acris is native to temperate Asia and Europe.
Foliage
Foliage is divided and pilose with long petioles. Basal leaf blades of R. acris have 3-5 deep lobes that are also divided. The overall shape is pentagonal about 0.7-2.0 by 1.0-3.9 in. (1.8-5.2 by 2.7-9.8 cm). It has toothed margins.
Flowers
R. acris flowers have shiny yellow petals up to 1.25 in. (3.2 cm) wide. Flowers have sepals about half the size of the petals. Flowers bloom from May-Oct.
Fruit
R. acris reproduces by seeds. Fruits are globose achenes 2-4 in. (5-10 cm) wide.
Ecological Threat
R. acris can be found invading wet lowlands, rich woodlands, pastures, meadows, and along roadsides and other disturbed sites. It prefers heavy, moist soils but can grow in sandy or gravelly soil where there is sufficient moisture.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ranunculus
Subject: Ranunculus acris L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
meadow buttercup

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs