ladder brake
Pteris vittata L.

Resources

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pteris

Other System Links

Plants: PTVI
GRIN: 401988
ITIS: 17706

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Chinese brake

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Ferns