guava
Psidium guajava L.

Selected Images


5276067
5276067

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Tony Pernas
2186043
2186043

guava
Psidium guajava
Flower(s)
Cesar Calderon
5412965
5412965

guava
Psidium guajava
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5415216
5415216

guava
Psidium guajava
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5413303
5413303

guava
Psidium guajava
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
2186036
2186036

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186037
2186037

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186038
2186038

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186039
2186039

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186040
2186040

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186042
2186042

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon
2186041
2186041

guava
Psidium guajava
Fruit(s)
Cesar Calderon

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Psidium

Other System Links

Plants: PSGU
GRIN: 30205
ITIS: 27240
NPDN Pest: PDIACBB
NPDN Host: 6067

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
abas, goyavier, guabang, kautonga, kuahpa

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Hardwood Trees