strawberry guava
Psidium cattleianum Sabine


Overview

Appearance
Psidium cattleianum is an evergreen tree/shrub. Trees can grow from 30-40 ft. (9.1-12.2 m) tall and have reddish, flaky bark.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, oblong, glossy, entire and up to 3 in. (7.6 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowering occurs year-round. Flowers are white, 1 in. (2.5 cm) wide, with 4-5 petals and many stamens. Flowers can occur singly, or in groups of three, in the axils of the leaves.
Fruit
Fruits are dark red, edible and golf ball-sized.
Ecological Threat
Psidium cattleianum tends to form dense, monotypic stands which prevent regrowth of native species, and is very difficult to eradicate. As an invasive species, it is sometimes erroneously called Chinese guava.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Psidium
Subject: Psidium cattleianum Sabine

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
cattley guava, cherry guava, Chinese guava, kuahpa, purple guava, purple strawberry guava

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub