common selfheal
Prunella vulgaris L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Prunella

Other System Links

Plants: PRVU
Bayer: PRUVU
GRIN: 29826
ITIS: 32381
NPDN Host: 36454

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
heal all, healall, selfheal, healall


Category: Forbs/Herbs