ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray

Selected Images


1459293
1459293

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459292
1459292

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Foliage
Steve Dewey
5350076
5350076

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Foliage
Dan Tenaglia
5387577
5387577

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387579
5387579

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387580
5387580

ladysthumb
Persicaria maculosa
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
spotted ladysthumb, ladysthumb smartweed, smartweed

Related Scientific Names:

Polygonum persicaria L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs

References

Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: