common purslane
Portulaca oleracea L.

Selected Images


5412324
5412324

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
1459488
1459488

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Flower(s)
Utah State University Archive
1459489
1459489

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Plant(s)
Utah State University Archive
1459490
1459490

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459491
1459491

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5362869
5362869

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Plant(s)
Phil Westra
5342081
5342081

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Flower(s)
Joseph LaForest
5438203
5438203

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Seed(s)
Bruce Ackley
1391310
1391310

common purslane
Portulaca oleracea
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Portulaca

Other System Links

Plants: POOL
Bayer: POROL
GRIN: 29453
ITIS: 20422
NPDN Pest: PEDADBA
NPDN Host: 31506

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
little hogweed, akulikuli-kula, common purslane, duckweed, garden purslane, little-hogweed, purslane, pursley, pusley, wild portulaca

Related Scientific Names:

Portulaca oleracea ssp. granulatostellulata (Poelln.) Danin & Baker(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs