pale smartweed
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) S.F. Gray

Selected Images


5387571
5387571

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Infestation
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387572
5387572

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5459830
5459830

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459829
5459829

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459831
5459831

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459832
5459832

pale smartweed
Polygonum lapathifolium
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria

Other System Links

Plants: PELA22

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
curlytop knotweed, curltop ladysthumb, curlytop smartweed, dock-leaf smartweed, nodding smartweed, pale smartweed, smartweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs