Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa L.

Resources

Selected Images


5386247
5386247

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5455628
5455628

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5273082
5273082

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5455592
5455592

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5455608
5455608

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5386249
5386249

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5273081
5273081

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5386248
5386248

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5455640
5455640

Canada bluegrass
Poa compressa
Root(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Poa

Other System Links

Plants: POCO
Bayer: POACO
GRIN: 28934
ITIS: 41082
NPDN Pest: PCACKBC
NPDN Host: 33021

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
flat-stem blue grass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike